Menu Close Menu


We train you like the life you save will be ours!


COMMONLY ASKED QUESTIONS

(Just click on the question to see the answer)


How long is a First Aid certificate valid for?

   - A First Aid certificate is valid for 3 years from the date of issue but an employer may request it be renewed sooner.


How do I get my certificate?

   - All certificates are now electronic. Once you have successfully completed the course, the roster is submitted to the Red Cross or Heart & Stroke (depending on which course you take) and you will receive an email from them (usually within 24-48 hours) with your certificate attached to the email.


For work, do I need Emergency First Aid or Standard First Aid?

   - Under WSIB regulations, for workplaces with between 2 & 5 employees, there must be at least one person present who has valid Emergency First Aid training. For workplaces with more than 5 employees, there must be at least one person present who has valid Standard First Aid training.
           Source: WSIB Regulation 1101


Are there regulations for just CPR training?

   - Currently there are no provincial regulations regarding standalone CPR training. Instead it is up to the company, or association to set requirements for CPR training.


My current Standard First Aid certificate is expired, can I still take a Standard First Aid recertification course?

   - No, if your current Standard First Aid is expired you must take the full course again.



Can I take consecutive Standard First Aid recertifications?

   - No, under WSIB regulations you can only take one recertification and your next course would need to be the full, 2 day course. Source: WSIB Frequently Asked Questions - How often does training need to be renewed



Are First Responder, Emergency Medical Responder, Wilderness First Aid or Advanced Wilderness First Aid recognised by WSIB?

   - Yes. WSIB now recognises these courses as meeting or exceeding the requirements of Standard First Aid.



Where can I find information on WSIB 1101, the First Aid regulations for Ontario?

   - If you click on WSIB 1101, it will take you to the WSIB First Aid regulations.



Can I recertify through Red Cross if my current certificate is from a different agency?

   - No, you can only recertify through Red Cross if your current certificate is through Red Cross.



How much does using an AED improve the chance of survival?

   - If shocked within the first minute of collapse, the chance of survival is almost 90%, if delayed more than 10 minutes, survival rate is below 5%.
           Source: Sudden Cardiac Arrest Association



What is 'Compression Only CPR'?

   - Just as it sounds, it is doing chest compressions without putting in any breaths. It is an option for those who have no formal training in opening an airway and putting in breaths or they don't feel safe putting in breaths because of blood, vomit, sores, etc. Conventional CPR (30 Compressions & 2 Breaths) is still the best option but 'Compression Only' is better than doing nothing. Compression Only CPR is not recommended for anyone under age 8 or who is believed to have collapsed because of a lack of oxygen.



If someone is certified in First Aid, are they legally obligated to help?

   - In general - no, there is no legal obligation to help. Exceptions to this are if you are being paid to provide First Aid or in Quebec.



Is there any liability for someone who provides First Aid to someone else?

   - Not if they are doing it without expectation of payment. Under the Good Samaritan Act, anyone who provides First Aid isn't liable as long as they do what's reasonable based on the knowledge they have to the best of their ability.
           Source: Ontario Good Samaritan Act




Google reviews button        Facebook link for LMac Community CPR

        
         


LMac Community CPR

875 Hamilton Road, London, Ontario
Ph: 519-453-1483   Email:Laura@LMac-CPR.ca

Copyright 2020 - LMac Community CPR